It has been one long year of waiting, but the University of Notre Dame women’s rowing team will return to intercollegiate competition this weekend at the 2021 Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational in Oak Ridge, Tennessee.
Almost a year to the day when the entire athletics world was shut down due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Irish are back to the same site of competition where the news broke of the regatta’s cancellation, followed soon by a cancellation of the entire season.
Notre Dame, which received votes in the preseason Pocock CRCA Top 25, will face a loaded field with races against (receiving votes) Tennessee, No. 3 Michigan, No. 7 Virginia and No. 12 Wisconsin over the next two days.
Results of the races will be available at HEREnow while a full recap of the day’s racing will be posted on und.com.
The boating lineups for the Irish this weekend (subject to change):
First Varsity Eight – Saturday, 11:24 a.m. ET, vs. Tennessee, SMU; 4:36 p.m. ET, vs. Michigan, Virginia
Coxswain | Visnic | Colleen |
Stroke/ 8 | Lammers | Adelaide |
7 | Corbett | Marielle |
6 | Hadi | Halena |
5 | Gantt | Morgan |
4 | Gevaudan | Victoria |
3 | Means | Madeline |
2 | Greene | Meghan |
1 | Ferrero | Hana |
First Varsity Four – Saturday, 11:32 a.m. ET vs. Tennessee, SMU; 4:44 p.m. ET vs. Michigan, Virginia
First Varsity Four | ||
Last | First | |
Coxswain | McGovern | Rosemary |
Stroke/4 | Hemm | Chloe |
3 | Ericksen | Avery |
2 | Hering | Lauren |
1 | Klocke | Keelin |
Second Varsity Eight – Saturday, 11:48 a.m. ET vs. Tennessee, SMU; 5:00 p.m. ET vs. Michigan, Virginia
Coxswain | Greed | Katherine |
Stroke/ 8 | Robinson | Taylor |
7 | Finster | Julia |
6 | Bixby | Elsa |
5 | Maron | Erin |
4 | May | Elizabeth |
3 | Phelan | Mary Grace |
2 | McIntyre | Aidan |
1 | Keren | Isabelle |
Second Varsity Four – Saturday, 11:56 a.m. ET vs. Tennessee, SMU; 5:08 p.m. ET vs. Virginia
Coxswain | Pentimonti | Audrey |
Stroke/4 | Kelly | Lauren |
3 | Walsh | Eleanor |
2 | Dolan | Olivia |
1 | Manfreda | Samantha |
Third Varsity Eight – Saturday, 11:40 a.m. ET vs. Tennessee, SMU; 4:52 p.m. ET vs. Virginia
Coxswain | Postula | Cristina |
Stroke/ 8 | Griffin | Elaine |
7 | Allen | Isabella |
6 | Bàez | Genesis |
5 | Parsons | Mariah |
4 | Burri | Audrey |
3 | Halligan | Brenna |
2 | King | Lena |
1 | Broomfield | Samantha |
Third Varsity Four – Saturday, 3:32 p.m. ET vs. Minnesota, Louisville
Last | First | |
Coxswain | Huber | Emily |
Stroke/4 | Schofield | Maya |
3 | Kehm | Annaliese |
2 | Falk | Lindsay |
1 | Cripps | Sydney |