Host: Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Day One – Friday, January 22, 1999
200 Freestyle Relay
2. Notre Dame A 1:27.75 5. Notre Dame B 1:30.05
500 Freestyle
1. Sean Casey 4:46.24 4. Grant Burrall 4:52.36 7. Elliott Drury 4:58.69ex. Travis Kline 4:53.68
200 Individual Medley
3. Steele Whowell 1:58.31 4. Jonathan Pierce 1:58.50 5. James Scott-Browne 1:58.61 7. Chris Fugate 1:59.88 9. Ryan Verlin 2:00.8214. Vince Kuna 2:03.7515. Travis Kline 2:04.2620. Mark Becher 2:08.0322. Tony Fonseca 2:09.65ex. Michael Koss 2:02.45ex. Matt Hedden 2:05.53ex. Greg Juszli 2:10.11
50 Freestyle
3. Robert Fetter 21.94 7. Mike Doyle 22.3511. Brian Skorney 22.5015. David Horak 22.7517. Michael Koss 23.02ex. Ray Fitzpatrick 21.72ex. Scott Zumbach 21.85ex. Brendan Lechner 22.52ex. Matt Grunewald 22.58
400 medley relay
2. Notre Dame A 3:31.31 6. Notre Dame B 3:40.68ex. Notre Dame C 3:40.12
End Day One: Notre Dame 276; Wisconsin-Milwaukee 269; Wisconsin Green Bay 224; Illinios-Chicago 132; Butler – 80; Marquette 44
Day 2 – session 1
200 medley relay
2. Notre Dame A 1:36.26 3. Notre Dame B 1:38.72
400 Individual medley
1. James Scott-Browne 4:10.66 2. Ryan Verlin 4:11.47 3. Sean Casey 4:12.66 5. Travis Kline 4:17.27 7. Matt Grunewald 4:22.4610. Grant Burrall 4:23.7617. Elliott Drury 4:32.63
100 Butterfly
4. Rob Fetter 52.80 5. Chris Fugate 53.03 6. David Horak 53.85 7. Ray Fitzpatrick 54.28 9. Brian Skorney 54.7516. Greg Juszli 58.70ex. Ryan Verlin 53.46ex. Matt Grunewald 56.66ex. Jonathan Pierce 58.63
200 Freestyle
2. Vince Kuna 1:46.45 6. Travis Kline 1:49.5610. Brendan Lechner 1:53.79ex. Elliott Drury 1:54.42
100 Breaststroke
2. Steele Whowell 58.97 3. Scott Zumbach 59.38 4. Tony Fonseca 1:01.40 5. Michael Koss 1:01.50 8. Matt Hedden 1:01.9111. Mike Doyle 1:03.6419. Mark Becher 1:07.65ex. Rob Fetter 1:01.07ex. Sean Casey 1:05.08
100 Backstroke
6. Matt Grunewald 55.57 7. Ray Fitzpatrick 55.6710. Greg Juszli 56.8411. Brendan Lechner 57.0812. Vince Kuna 58.48ex. James Scott-Browne 52.48
800 medley relay
1. Notre Dame A 7:01.21 4. Notre Dame B 7:10.74ex. Notre Dame C 7:25.77
End Day two – session one : Notre Dame 725; Wis.-Milwaukee 691.50; Wis.-Green Bay 468; Illiniois-Chicago 371; Butler 185.50; Marquette 67.
Begin Day two – session two
200 Backstroke
2. Jonathan Pierce 1:57.38 3. Scott Zumbach 1:58.34 6. Greg Juszli 2:00.01 7. Matt Grunewald 2:00.74
100 Freestyle
4. Brian Skorney 49.2211. David Horak 50.5714. Mike Doyle 51.1616. Tony Foseca 52.66ex. Sean Casey 50.29ex. Ryan Verlin 51.92ex. Elliott Drury 55.73
200 Breaststroke
2. Scott Zumbach 2:14.07 3. Mike Koss 2:15.31 4. Jonathan Pierce 2:16.16 8. Matt Hedden 2:18.20ex. Travis Kline 2:20.13ex. Mark Becher 2:26.17
200 Butterfly
2. Chris Fugate 1:57.39 3. Ray Fitzpatrick 1:58.42 4. Steele Whowell 1:58.53 5. Rob Fettter 1:59.15 6. Brendan Lechner 1:59.44 9. Sean Casey 2:03.53ex. James Scott-Browne 1:56.64ex. Vince Kuna 2:04.97
400 Freestyle Relay
1. Notre Dame A 3:10.40 5. Notre Dame B 3:17.54ex. Notre Dame C 3:23.68
1650 Freestyle
1. James Scott-Browne 16:39.80 2. Ryan Verlin 16:40.39 5. Grant Burrall 16:56.72 6. Elliott Drury 17:00.78
Final Scores: Notre Dame 1083; Wis.-Milwaukee 921.50; Wis.-Green Bay 672; Illinois-Chicago 513; Butler 286.50; Marquette 95.