The Notre Dame Fighting Irish will be well represented when the world’s eyes are on Tokyo for the Olympic and Paralympics Games.
20 current and former Irish student-athletes — the most in Notre Dame history — will compete for seven countries in five different sports.
Name | Year | Site | Sport/Event | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adriana Leon (Canada) | 2020 | Tokyo | Soccer | Gold |
Jackie Young | 2020 | Tokyo | Basketball (3x3) | Gold |
Angie Akers | 2020 | Tokyo | Beach Volleyball (Coach) | Gold |
Kelley Hurley | 2020 | Tokyo | Fencing (Epee) | |
Courtney Hurley | 2020 | Tokyo | Fencing (Epee) | |
Ewa Nelip (Poland) | 2020 | Tokyo | Fencing (Epee) | |
Kaylin Hsieh (Hong Kong, China) | 2020 | Tokyo | Fencing (Epee) | |
Nick Itkin | 2020 | Tokyo | Fencing (Foil) | Bronze (Team) |
Gerek Meinhardt | 2020 | Tokyo | Fencing (Foil) | Bronze (Team) |
Amita Berthier (Singapore) | 2020 | Tokyo | Fencing (Foil) | |
Lee Kiefer | 2020 | Tokyo | Fencing (Foil) | Gold |
Sabrina Massialas | 2020 | Tokyo | Fencing (Foil) | |
Mariel Zagunis | 2020 | Tokyo | Fencing (Sabre) | |
Francesca Russo | 2020 | Tokyo | Fencing (Sabre) | |
Buckie Leach | 2020 | Tokyo | Fencing (Coach | |
Christian Rascioni | 2020 | Tokyo | Fencing (Coach) | |
Tyler Christianson (Panama) | 2020 | Tokyo | Swimming (200 Breast, 200 IM) | |
Mike Litzinger (Panama) | 2020 | Tokyo | Swimming (Coach) | |
Ilija Tadic (Montenegro) | 2020 | Tokyo (Paralympics) | Swimming (50 Free) | |
Skylar Diggins-Smith | 2020 | Tokyo | Basketball | Gold |
Jewell Loyd | 2020 | Tokyo | Basketball | Gold |
Natalie Achonwa (Canada) | 2020 | Tokyo | Basketball | |
Molly Bruggemann | 2020 | Tokyo | Rowing | |
Yared Nuguse | 2020 | Tokyo | Athletics (1500m) | |
Molly Seidel | 2020 | Tokyo | Athletics (Marathon) | Bronze |
Sam Grewe | 2020 | Tokyo (Paralympics) | Athletics (High Jump) | Gold |
Courtney Hurley | 2016 | Rio | Fencing (Epee) | |
Kelley Hurley | 2016 | Rio | Fencing (Epee) | |
Lee Kiefer | 2016 | Rio | Fencing (Foil) | |
Mariel Zagunis | 2016 | Rio | Fencing (Sabre) | |
Gerek Meinhardt | 2016 | Rio | Fencing (Foil) | |
Melissa Tancredi (Canada) | 2016 | Rio | Soccer | |
Molly Huddle | 2016 | Rio | Athletics (10,000m) | |
Margaret Bamgbose | 2016 | Rio | Athletics (400 Meters Dash) | |
Natalie Achonwa (Canada) | 2016 | Rio | Basketball | |
Amanda Polk | 2016 | Rio | Rowing (Women's Eight) | |
Angie Akers | 2016 | Rio | Beach Volleyball (Coach) | |
Monty Williams | 2016 | Rio | Basketball (Coach) | |
Sam Grewe | 2016 | Rio (Paralympics) | Athletics (High Jump) | |
Natalie Achonwa (Canada) | 2012 | London | Basketball | |
Shannon Boxx | 2012 | London | Soccer | Gold |
Candace Chapman (Canada) | 2012 | London | Soccer | Bronze |
Molly Huddle | 2012 | London | Athletics (5,000 Meters) | |
Courtney Hurley | 2012 | London | Fencing (Individual Epee) | |
Kelley Hurley | 2012 | London | Fencing (Team Epee) | Bronze |
Lee Kiefer | 2012 | London | Fencing (Individual Foil) | |
Fencing (Team Foil) | ||||
Gerek Meinhardt | 2012 | London | Fencing (Team Foil) | |
Selim Nurudeen (Nigeria) | 2012 | London | Athletics (110-Meter High Hurdles) | |
Amanda Polk | 2012 | London | Rowing Alternate | |
Mary Saxer | 2012 | London | Pole Vault Alternate | |
Melissa Tancredi (Canada) | 2012 | London | Soccer | Bronze |
Mariel Zagunis | 2012 | London | Fencing (Individual Sabre) | |
Shannon Boxx | 2008 | Beijing | Soccer | Gold |
Thomas Chamney (Ireland) | 2008 | Beijing | 800 Meters | |
Candace Chapman (Canada) | 2008 | Beijing | Soccer | |
Kelley Hurley | 2008 | Beijing | Fencing (Individual Epee) | |
Kate (Sobrero) Markgraf | 2008 | Beijing | Soccer | Gold |
Gerek Meinhardt | 2008 | Beijing | Fencing (Individual Foil) | |
Selim Nurudeen (Nigeria) | 2008 | Beijing | Athletics (110-Meter High Hurdles) | |
Melissa Tancredi (Canada) | 2008 | Beijing | Soccer | |
Mariel Zagunis | 2008 | Beijing | Fencing (Individual Sabre) | Gold |
Fencing (Team Sabre) | Bronze | |||
Marton Gyulai (Hungary) | 2006 | Torino | Two-Man Bobsled | |
Four-Man Bobsled | ||||
Christel Bouvron (Singapore) | 2004 | Athens | Swimming (200-Meter Butterfly) | |
Shannon Boxx | 2004 | Athens | Soccer | Gold |
Monica Gonzalez (Mexico) | 2004 | Athens | Soccer | |
Andrew MacKay (Cayman Islands) | 2004 | Athens | Swimming (200-Meter Individual Medley) | |
Swimming (400-Meter Individual Medley) | ||||
Kate (Sobrero) Markgraf | 2004 | Athens | Soccer | Gold |
Ruth Riley | 2004 | Athens | Basketball | Gold |
Jeff Smoke | 2004 | Athens | Flatwater Kayak | |
Jan Viviani | 2004 | Athens | Fencing (Individual Epee) | |
Mariel Zagunis | 2004 | Athens | Fencing (Individual Sabre) | Gold |
Marton Gyulai (Hungary) | 2002 | Salt Lake City | Four-Man Bobsled | |
Christel Bouvron (Singapore) | 2000 | Sydney | Swimming (200-Meter Butterfly) | |
Swimming (400-Meter Butterfly) | ||||
Nick Radkewich | 2000 | Sydney | Triathlon | |
Kate Sobrero | 2000 | Sydney | Soccer | Silver |
Mike Gostigian | 1996 | Atlanta | Modern Pentathlon | |
Jileen Siroky | 1996 | Atlanta | Swimming (200-Meter Breaststroke) | |
Sara Walsh | 1996 | Atlanta | Fencing (Individual Foil Alternate) | |
Mike Gostigian | 1992 | Barcelona | Modern Pentathlon | |
Leszek Nowosielski (Canada) | 1992 | Barcelona | Fencing (Individual Sabre) | |
Molly Sullivan | 1992 | Barcelona | Fencing (Individual Foil) | |
Mike Gostigian | 1988 | Seoul | Modern Pentathlon | |
Molly Sullivan | 1988 | Seoul | Fencing (Individual Foil) | |
Bjorn Vaggo (Sweden) | 1984 | Los Angeles | Fencing (Individual Epee) | Silver |
Mike McCahey | 1984 | Los Angeles | Fencing | |
Debbie Brown | 1980 | Moscow | Volleyball | |
Tim Glass | 1980 | Moscow | Fencing (Individual Epee) | |
Bill Hanzlik | 1980 | Moscow | Basketball | |
Adrian Dantley | 1976 | Montreal | Basketball | Gold |
Rick Wohlhuter | 1976 | Montreal | 800 Meters | Bronze |
1,500 Meters | ||||
Rick Wohlhuter | 1972 | Munich | 800 Meters | |
John Murphy | 1972 | Munich | Athletics | |
Shaun Fitzmaurice | 1964 | Tokyo | Baseball (exhibition sport) | |
Robert Halperin | 1960 | Rome | Sailing | |
Danny Killeen | 1956 | Melbourne | Sailing | |
Vince Boryla | 1948 | London | Basketball | Gold |
Jim Delaney | 1948 | London | Athletics | |
Alex Wilson (Canada) | 1932 | Los Angeles | Athletics (400 Meters) | Bronze |
Athletics (800 Meters) | Silver | |||
Athletics (4 x 400-Meter Relay) | Bronze | |||
Alex Wilson (Canada) | 1928 | Amsterdam | Athletics (400 Meters) | |
Athletics (800 Meters) | ||||
Athletics (4 x 400-Meter Relay) | Bronze | |||
Tom Lieb | 1924 | Paris | Athletics (Discus) | Bronze |
Gene Oberst | 1924 | Paris | Athletics | |
August “Gus” Desch | 1920 | Antwerp | Athletics (400-Meter Hurdles) | Bronze |
Johnny Murphy | 1920 | Antwerp | Athletics (High Jump) | |
Forest Fletcher | 1912 | Stockholm | Athletics (High Jump) | |
Athletics (Long Jump) | ||||
George Philbrook | 1912 | Stockholm | Athletics (Decathlon) | |
Athletics (Discus) | ||||
Athletics (Shot Put) | ||||
James Wasson | 1912 | Stockholm | 100 Yards Alternate | |